IE Warning
YOUR BROWSER IS OUT OF DATE!

This website uses the latest web technologies so it requires an up-to-date, fast browser!
Please try Firefox or Chrome!
Back to top
 
 
 

Lions Call (GB) kaszt. ur. 2004 wym. 166/190/21,5
(Giant’s Causeway – La Belga / Roy)

Alternatywna linia żeńska w połączeniu z wielką klasą jednego ze współczesnych Chef-de-Race.

 

RODOWÓDKARIERA WYŚCIGOWAKARIERA HODOWLANAGALERIA

 

LIONS CALL (GB) ch. C, 2004


 

 

GIANT’S CAUSEWAY (USA)
ch. 1997 [C]
STORM CAT (USA)
br. 1983
STORM BIRD (CAN)
b. 1978
NORTHERN DANCER (CAN)
b. 1961 [BC]
SOUTH OCEAN (CAN)*
b. 1967
TERLINGUA (USA)
ch. 1976
SECRETARIAT (USA)
ch. 1970 [IC]
CRIMSON SAINT (USA)*
ch. 1969
MARIAH’S STORM (USA)
b. 1991
RAHY (USA)
ch. 1985
BLUSHING GROOM (FR)
ch. 1974 [BC]
GLORIOUS SONG (CAN)
b. 1976
IMMENSE (USA)
b. 1979
ROBERTO (USA)
b. 1969 [C]
IMSODEAR (USA)*
b. 1967
LA BELGA (ARG)
ch. 1998
ROY (USA)
b. 1983
FAPPIANO (USA)
b. 1977 [IC]
MR. PROSPECTOR (USA)
b. 1970 [BC]
KILLALOE (USA)
b. 1970
ADLIBBER (USA)
b. 1977
NEVER BEND (USA)
b. 1960 [BI]
IVY HACKETT (USA)
b. 1966
LA BARACA (ARG)
ch. 1990
MARIACHE (ARG)
ch. 1970
DANCING MOSS (GB)
gr/r. 1964
MARGARET (GB)
ch. 1956
LA BAMBUCA (ARG)
ch. 1976
GAMIN (ARG)
ch. 1960
GOOD STAR (ARG)
ch. 1956

5Dx5D Bambuca

1st Dam

LA BELGA (ARG), won 3 races in Argentina including Gran Premio Eliseo Ramirez, San Isidro, Gr.1, placed second in Gran Premio Saturnino J Unzue, Palermo, Gr.1, Gran Premio de Potrancas (1000 Guineas), San Isidro, Gr.1, GP. Carrera de las Estrellas-2yo Fillies, San Isidro, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos P Rodriguez, San Isidro, Gr.2 and Clasico Sibila, San Isidro, Gr.2 and third in Clasico Eudoro J Balsa, San Isidro, Gr.3; dam of 3 winners:

BESAMELA (GB) (2006 f. by Singspiel (IRE)), won 6 races in Russia at 2 and 3 years and Ł29,101 and placed 3 times.

MUBARERAAT (GB) (2007 f. by Singspiel (IRE)), won 3 races in Argentina at 4 years, 2011 and Ł18,167.

LIONS CALL (GB), see above.

 

2nd Dam

LA BARACA (ARG), won 9 races in Argentina including G. P. Carrera de Las Estrellas (3+), San Isidro, Gr.1, Clasico Tomas Lyon, San Isidro, Gr.2, Clasico Cyllene, San Isidro, Gr.2, Clasico Santiago Lawrie, San Isidro, Gr.2, Clasico General Arenales, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3 and Clasico General Viamonte, San Isidro, Gr.3, placed second in G. P. Carrera de las Estrellas (2yo), San Isidro, Gr.1, G. P. Carrera de las Estrellas (3+), Hipodromo Arg, Gr.1, Clasico Republica de Panama, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, Clasico Francia, San Isidro, Gr.3 (twice), Clasico Olavarria, San Isidro, Gr.3, Clasico Gay Hermit, San Isidro, Gr.3 and Clasico General Viamonte, San Isidro, Gr.3 and third in Clasico Venezuela, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.2, Clasico Coronel Pringles, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.2, Clasico General Alvear, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, Clasico General Arenales, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, Clasico Francia, San Isidro, Gr.3 and Clasico Propietarios, San Isidro, L.; dam of 3 winners:

LA BELGA (ARG), see above.

LA BALADA (ARG), won 1 race in Argentina at 3 years; dam of winners.

BALADA SALE (ARG), won G. P. Polla de Potrancas (1000 Guineas), Palermo, Gr.1 and Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Palermo, Gr.2.

LIRIOPE (ARG), 6 races in Argentina including Clasico Venezuela, Palermo, Gr.2, Clasico Mexico, Palermo, Gr.3 and Clasico General Alvear, Palermo, L., placed second in Premio General Arenales, Palermo, Gr.3, Clasico Loteria Nacional, Palermo, Gr.3 and Clasico General Lavalle, Palermo, Gr.3.

La Barroca (ARG), 2 races in Argentina, placed third in Clasico Republica de Panama, Palermo, Gr.3.

LUCKY THUNDER (ARG), won 1 race in South Africa.

 

3rd Dam

LA BAMBUCA (ARG), unraced; dam of 7 winners including:

LA BARACA (ARG), see above.

LEYDEN (ARG) (c. by Political Ambition (USA)), won 4 races in Argentina including G. P. Carrera de las Estrellas (2yo), San Isidro, Gr.1, placed second in Gran Premio Raul y Raul E Chevalier, San Isidro, Gr.1.

Levy’s (ARG) (c. by Political Ambition (USA)), won 5 races in Argentina, placed third in Gran Premio San Isidro, San Isidro, Gr.1; sire.

El Bimbo (ARG) (c. by Babas Fables (USA)), won 4 races in Spain, placed second in Premio Gobierno Vasco, Lasarte, L..

Go Bambuca (ARG), unraced; dam of winners.

BAMBA FITZ (ARG), won Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Palermo, Gr.2 and C.Libertad-Republica Oriental Uruguay, Palermo, Gr.2, placed third in Clasico Manuel J Guiraldes, Palermo, Gr.3; dam of MISS BAMBA (ARG), 4 races in Argentina including G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Copa Pedro C.B., Palermo, Gr.1 and Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay, Palermo, Gr.3.

WEST BAMBU (ARG), 2 races in Argentina including Clasico Ayacucho, Palermo, Gr.3.

MISS BAMBUCA (ARG), 7 races in Argentina including Clasico Republica del Peru, La Plata, L., placed second in Clasico Libertad, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.2 and third in Clasico Carlos P Rodriguez, San Isidro, Gr.2; dam of Sambuca Halo (ARG), placed second in Clasico Fortunato Damiani, La Plata, Gr.3.

 

The next dam GOOD STAR, won 7 races in Argentina including Premio Maipu, Palermo, Premio Venezuela, Palermo and Premio Paraguay, Palermo, placed second in Clasico General Francisco Bosch, Palermo, Premio Gilberto Lerena, Palermo and Premio Mexico, Palermo and third in Premio Ecuador, Palermo (twice); dam of 4 winners:

VENTURANZA, won 6 races in Argentina and U.S.A. including Premio Elisio Ramirez, Palermo, Premio Enrique Acebal, Palermo, Premio Francisco J Beazley, Palermo and Premio Gilberto Lerena, Palermo, placed third in Gran Premio Seleccion (Oaks), Palermo; dam of winners.

MUCH (USA), 5 races in U.S.A. including Burlingame Stakes, Bay Meadows.

Reputation (USA), 4 races in U.S.A., placed second in El Conejo Handicap, Santa Anita; grandam of TRIPLE WOW (CAN), 2nd top rated 3yr old filly in Canada in 1986, 14 races in U.S.A. including Next Move Handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, ZILZAL ZAMAAN (USA), 4 races including Ormonde Stakes, Chester, Gr.3; sire, STORM ALARM (USA), 3 races in U.S.A. including Texas Heritage Stakes, Houston; third dam of ALYWOW (CAN), Champion 3yr old filly in Canada in 1994, 7 races in U.S.A. including Nijana Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.3, placed second in Rothman’s International Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1 and Flower Bowl Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.1, DARK HOURS (CAN), 15 races in U.S.A. including Sonoma Handicap, Northlands Park, L., British Columbia Oaks, Hastings Park, L.R. and City of Edmonton Distaff Handicap, Northlands Park, L., DELORAINE (AUS), 3 races in Australia including Wrest Point Hobart Guineas, Hobart, L., placed third in Tad Kennedy Coolmore Classic, Rosehill, Gr.1; fourth dam of CENTURY CITY (IRE), 6 races at home and in U.S.A. including Goffs International Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, Arcadia Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2 and Mozart EBF Tetrarch Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, placed second in Entenmann’s Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1 and third in NetJets Breeders’ Cup Mile, Santa Anita, Gr.1; sire, HOUR OF JUSTICE (USA), 7 races in U.S.A. including Royal North Handicap, Woodbine, Gr.3, WOW ME FREE (USA), 5 races in U.S.A. including Next Move Handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, SENSATIONAL SCORE (USA), 6 races in U.S.A. including Pomona Derby, Fairplex Park, L., HIDDEN CAT (USA), 4 races in U.S.A. including Twixtslusive Handicap, Delaware Park, L., IDONEA (CAN), 2 races in Germany including Junioren Preis, Dusseldorf, L., LA PEROUSE (USA), 4 races in U.S.A. including Likely Exchange Stakes, Turfway Park.

LA FEONA, won 8 races in Argentina including Clasico Saturnino J Unzue, Palermo, Premio Venezuela, Palermo and Premio Jockey Club de Rosario, La Plata, placed second in G. P. Polla de Potrancas (1000 Guineas), Palermo; dam of winners.

LA ESPERANZA (ARG), Champion older sprinter in Argentina in 1989-90, 3 races in Argentina, G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue-Internacional, San Isidro, Gr.1, Clasico Tomas Lyon, San Isidro, Gr.2 and Clasico General Francisco B Bosch, Palermo, Gr.3; dam of LAMINERO (ARG), 3 races in Argentina including Clasico Benito Lynch, La Plata, Gr.3.

DAYSTAR II, won 8 races in Argentina and U.S.A. including Chula Vista Handicap, Del Mar, placed third in Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Palermo, Premio Ramon Biaus, Palermo and Premio Bolivia, Palermo; dam of winners.

Dance Troupe (USA), 10 races in U.S.A., placed fourth in Long Look Handicap, Meadowlands, Gr.2 and Molly Pitcher Handicap, Monmouth Park, Gr.2 (twice); dam of DANCE FLOOR (USA), 4 races in U.S.A. including Breeders’ Futurity, Keeneland, Gr.2, Fountain of Youth Stakes, Gulfstream Park, Gr.2 and Brown & Williamson Kentucky J. C. Stakes, Churchill Downs, Gr.3, placed second in Florida Derby, Gulfstream Park, Gr.1 and Hollywood Futurity, Hollywood Park, Gr.1 and third in Travers Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1 and Kentucky Derby, Churchill Downs, Gr.1; grandam of ROYAL FORM (USA), 4 races in U.S.A. including Roamin Rachel Stakes, Philadelphia Pk; third dam of AVERY HALL (USA), won Open Mind Handicap, Monmouth Park, R., TWO HORN UNICORN (CAN), won Fall Classic Distaff Stakes, Northlands Park, R..

Good Luck (ARG), won 6 races in Argentina, placed second in Clasico Panama, La Plata, L.; dam of winners.

GOOD BOY (ARG), won Clasico Japon, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, placed second in Handicap dia de la Pediatria Argentina, Hipodromo Arg, L.; sire.

Good Girl (ARG), unraced; grandam of GOOD REPORT (ARG), won GP.Asoc.Latinoamericana de Jockey Clubes, La Plata, Gr.1, BUENA VENTANA (ARG), won Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, La Plata, Gr.3.

Chance, ran twice in Argentina; dam of winners.

TARANTA (ARG), 8 races in Argentina and U.S.A. including Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.2, Premio Carlos P Rodriguez, San Isidro, Gr.2, Clasico Sibila, San Isidro, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Menditeguy, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3 and June Darling Stakes, Del Mar, R., placed second in Gran Premio Copa de Plata Internacional, San Isidro, Gr.1 and fourth in Vanity Invitational Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1; grandam of MAXIM’S (ARG), Top rated sprinter in Scandinavia in 2007, 12 races in Argentina and Sweden to 9 years, 2010 including Jagersro Sprint, Jagersro, L. and Zawawi Cup, Jagersro, L..

Glad (ARG), ran once in Argentina; dam of winners.

I’M GLAD (ARG), 6 races in Argentina and U.S.A. including G. P. Carlos Pellegrini-Interncaional, San Isidro, Gr.1, Gran Premio Nacional (Derby), Palermo, Gr.1, Clasico Miguel Cane, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.2 and Clasico Old Man, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, placed third in Gran Premio Jockey Club, San Isidro, Gr.1 and G. P. Polla De Potrillos (2000 Guineas), Hipodromo Arg, Gr.1 and fourth in GP.Asoc. Latinoamericano de Jockey Clubs, San Isidro, Gr.1; sire.

SO GLAD (ARG), 5 races in Argentina including Gran Premio Seleccion (Oaks), Hipodromo Arg, Gr.1, Gran Premio Copa de Plata Internacional, San Isidro, Gr.1, Gran Premio Enrique Acebal, San Isidro, Gr.1 and Gran Premio de Potrancas, San Isidro, Gr.1, placed second in G. P. Polla de Potrancas (1000 Guineas), Hipodromo Arg, Gr.1 and G. P. Cotejo de Potrancas Jorge Atucha, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.1 and third in G.P. 1000 Guineas-Consagracion Potrancas, San Isidro, Gr.1; dam of WALLENDA (USA), 7 races in U.S.A. including Super Derby, Louisiana Downs, Gr.1, Cowdin Stakes, Aqueduct, Gr.2, Pennsylvania Derby, Philadelphia Pk, Gr.2 and Stuyvesant Handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, placed third in Donn Handicap, Gulfstream Park, Gr.1, Florida Derby, Gulfstream Park, Gr.1 and Gulfstream Park Handicap, Gulfstream Park, Gr.1; sire.

GAS MASK (ARG), 6 races in Brazil including Grande Premio Duque de Caxias, Gavea, Gr.2, G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gavea, Gr.3, Grande Premio Onze de Julho, Gavea, Gr.3 and G. P. Presidente Arthur da Costa e Silva, Gavea, Gr.3, placed second in Grande Premio Salgado Filho, Gavea, Gr.3 and Grande Premio Presidente da Republica, Cristal, Gr.3; dam of QUIP MASK (BRZ), 4 races in Brazil including Grande Premio Marciano de Aguiar Moreira, Gavea, Gr.1 and G.P.Antonio Joaquim Peixoto de Castro Jr, Gavea, Gr.3, placed third in Grande Premio Diana, Gavea, Gr.1 and Grande Premio Brasil, Gavea, Gr.1 and fourth in G. P. Zelia Gonzaga Peixoto de Castro, Gavea, Gr.1, SLEW IN MASK (BRZ), won Grande Premio Diana, Gavea, Gr.1, placed second in G. P. Zelia Gonzaga Peixoto de Castro, Gavea, Gr.1, ON THE TOP (BRZ), won Grande Premio Salgado Filho, Gavea, Gr.2 and Grande Premio Governador do Estado, Cidade Jardim, Gr.3; sire; third dam of FRIEDA FRITZ (ARG), won Clasico Juan Shaw, San Isidro, Gr.2, NESPRESSO (BRZ), 20 races in Brazil including Classico Camara Municipal de Sao Paulo, Cidade Jardim, L., SUNDOWN SALLON (BRZ), 2 races in Brazil including G. P. Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Cristal, L., placed second in Grande Premio Protetora do Turfe, Cristal, Gr.3.

Shadow Mist (ARG), unraced; grandam of DRA SAS (ARG), won Clasico Republica de Panama, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, Clasico General Arenales, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3, Clasico General Francisco B Bosch, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3 and Clasico Guillermo Paats, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3; third dam of MISTY LADY (ARG), won G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue-Internacional, San Isidro, Gr.1 and Clasico Venezuela, Palermo, Gr.2, DR JIVAGO (ARG), won Clasico Gay Hermit, San Isidro, Gr.3 and Clasico Benito Lynch, La Plata, Gr.3, placed third in G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue-Internacional, San Isidro, Gr.1 and G. P. Ciudad de la Plata-Internacional, La Plata, Gr.1; fourth dam of DISNEY WALT (ARG), 3 races in Argentina including Gran Premio Clasico dos Mil Guineas, San Isidro, Gr.1, DOCTOR SI (CHI), 9 races in Chile including Premio El Estreno Nicanor Senoret, Valparaiso, Gr.2, Premio Stud Book de Chile, Valparaiso, Gr.2 and P. General Jose Miguel Carrera Verdugo, Hipodromo Chile, Gr.3, placed third in Premio El Derby, Valparaiso, Gr.1 and P.Gran Criterium-Mauricio Serrano Palma, Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1.

Stay Happy (ARG), unraced; dam of STAY GLAD (ARG), won Clasico Ayacucho, Hipodromo Arg, Gr.3; sire.

 

© Copyright of WEATHERBYS. All Rights Reserved.

 

Biegał 9 razy: 1 x I, 2 x II, 4 x m. Wygrał: SkyRadio Gewinnerclub-Preis (1600 m) we Frankfurcie, był drugi w Preis der AKP Achilles Kleinheisterkamp Partnerschaftsgesellschft und Partner (1700 m) w Krefeld, Preis vom Rothenseer Autohaus (1800 m) w Magdeburgu.

Sprowadzony do Polski jesienią 2008 r. Karierę stadną rozpoczął w 2009 r. w SK Kozienice.

Sprzedany na elitarnej sierpniowej aukcji roczniaków w Deauville za 150 000 EUR.

 

2010

Asenata (POL) (f. out of Asceza (Winds of light – Alpina / Dipol))

Dusjana (POL) (f. out of Duena) – sprzedana

Mantus (POL) (g. out of Marana (Special Power – Malezja / Who Knows)) – sprzedany

Salicero (POL) (c. out of Secada ( Milione – Saszetka / Czubaryk))

Scatari (POL) (f. out of Sekretyna (Special Power – Sestercja / Saphir))

Solidka (POL) (f. out of Sentinella (Graf – Sefolia / Dakota))

Vento (POL) (g. out of Valea (Stato King – Valeria / All Hands On Deck)) – sprzedany

Verdiana (POL) ( f. out of Valonia (Stato King – Valeria / All Hands On Deck)) – sprzedana

 

2011

Novata (POL) ( f. out of Nova (Jape – Nornica / Beauvallon) – sprzedana

 

2012

Bluebeard (POL) (c. out of Blistering Gold) – sprzedany na aukcji we Wrocławiu za 38 000 PLN (fot.)

Bluebeard

Ma Cheri (POL) (f. out of Mystic Secret) – w treningu

 

2013

Brilliant Boy (POL) (g. out of Blistering Gold) – w treningu (fot.)

Brilliant Boy

Magic Sky (POL) (f. out of Magic Mirror) – w treningu (fot.)

Magic Sky

Mystic Dream (POL) (f.  out of Mystic Secret ) – w treningu (fot.)

mystic Dream

 

2015

Magalion (POL) (c. out of Margie’s Best)
DSC_0403

Red Light (POL) ( c. out of Ruby Light)

 

Lions Call zwycięża Sky Radio Gewinnerclub-Preis (1600m) we Frankfurcie.

photos: marcruehl.com

photos: Piotr Hass-Sandej

 

 

 

Facebook Icon